Education & Sports

Mr. Sunday Charles District Education Officer

Provision of education services is overseen by the Education Department headed by the District Education officer. The department mandate is derived from the provision of national constitution objectives, education act 2008, local Government act and the national Education strategic investment plan (ESIP).

Departmental mission

To ‘provide , support guide, coordinate, regulate and to promote delivery of quality education to all persons, in Kanungu for national integration, individual and national development.

Mission

“Quality Education and Sports for all”

The Department of Education is charged with overseeing the implementation of the district and National education policies and plans.  It also monitors and evaluates the performance of the education system and school operations to keep required standards within the district.   The areas of focus include teachers, pupils, school facilities and parents.

The Department also seeks to strengthen the institutional frame work for the management of schools and assurance of accountability of public resources in education programmes. The District Council equally joins the Government to promote education for all its citizens in partnership with parents and other members of the community. As such, the Government’s Education policy is to promote quality basic education by improving access by girls and boys, equity and retention in all Primary schools and other levels of learning

Situation analysis for education in Kanungu District

SituationCurrent status
No of Primary  schoolsGovernment= 135, Private = 85
Enrolment(Primary) 
Stance : Pupil ratio1:46
Teacher : Pupil ratio1:56  
Classroom : Pupil ratio1:74
Gross enrolment53221
Net enrolment53221
Dropout rate 
Completion rate48%
Staff accommodation rate10%
Numeracy rate72.2%
Literacy rate72.2%
Furniture ratio1:5
Situation Analysis for Primary Schools in Kanungu District
SituationCurrent status
No of secondary schoolsGovernment= 20, Private = 26, No of teachers=317
Enrolment(secondary)Government= Boys 2261. Girls 4465
Stance : Pupil ratio1: 24
Teacher : Pupil ratio1:28
Classroom : Pupil ratio1:55
Gross enrolment9059
Net enrolment9059
Secondary Schools Situation Analysis in Kanungu Disrtict

Distrubution of Scvhools as per Sub County

Sub-CountyGovernment  AidedPrivateTotal
Kihihi S/C0549
Nyanga S/C0639
Kihiihi Tc071017
Kambuga S/C12416
Kambuga Tc0448
Rutenga S/C1119
Kinaaba S/C1215
Kanungu Tc131021
Kanyantorogo S/C12921
Kayonza S/C13619
Butogota Tc0527
Mpungu S/C0549
Katete S/C0538
Nyakinoni S/C0426
Kirima S/C09615
Nyamirama S/C09413
Rugyeyo151025
Total14783217
primary Schools

SECONDARY SCHOOLS 

Name of the SchoolOwnershipSub-CountyCounty
Alliance Academy SSSPrivateKambuga TCKinkiizi East
Aunt Carol SSSPrivateKanungu TCKinkiizi East
Bishop  Calist  MpunguGovernmentMpunguKinkiizi West
Bishop Comboni CollegeGovernmentKambuga TCKinkiizieast
Bright Future HSPrivateKihiihi TcKinkiizi West
Buhoma Community HSPrivateKayonzaKinkiizi West
Burema SSSGovernmentKanyantorogoKinkiizi West
Trinity College ButogotaGovernmentButogota TCKinkiizi West
Bwindi HeritagePrivateKayonzaKinkiizi West
Citizens Standard HSPrivateKihiihi TcKinkiizi West
Kambuga SSSGovernmentKambuga TCKinkiizi East
Kanyantorogo SSSPrivateKanyantorogoKinkiizi West
Kihihi Moslem SSSPrivateKihiihi TCKinkiizi West
Kihihi HSGovernmentKihiihi TCKinkiizi West
Kings HS RugyeyoPrivateRugyeyoKinkiizi East
Kinkiizi HSGovernmentKanungu TcKinkiizi East
Kirima Community SSSGovernmentKirimaKinkiizi East
Kyeshero Vocational SSSPrivateKayonzaKinkiizi West
London Image High SchoolPrivateRugyeyoKinkiizi East
Makiro Hill Girls SSSPrivateKanungu TCKinkiizi East
Nyakabungo GirlsGovernmentRugyeyoKinkiizi East
Nyakinoni Secondary SchoolGovernmentNyakinoniKinkiizi West
Nyamirama  Seed  SchoolGovernmentNyamiramaKinkiizi West
Nyamiyaga SSSGovernmentKayonzaKinkiizi West
Nyanga Community SSSGovernmentNyangaKinkiizi West
Rugyeyo SSSGovernmentRugyeyoKinkiizi East
Rushoroza Seed SchoolGovernmentKihiihi S/CKinkiizi West
San Giovanni SchoolGovernmentKanungu TCKinkiizi East
St Augustine RutengaGovernmentRutengaKinkiizi East
St Charles Lwanga  ZoromaPrivateKambugaKinkiizi East
St Eriminio HS RushorozaPrivateKihiihiKinkiizi West
St Luis Girls SSSPrivateKambuga TCKinkiizi East
St Pius NyamwegabiraGovernmentKihiihi TCKinkiizi West
St Teresa Girls CalcuttaPrivateKihiihi TCKinkiizi West
St. Donati Secondary schoolGovernmentKayonzaKinkiizi West
St. Marys secondary schoolPrivateKanungu TCKinkiizi East
InstitutionOwnership
GovernmentPrivate
Pre Primary0100
Teacher Training Colleges0001
Technical College0400
Universities0001
Sub countyTeachers                     Pupils                                                     
MaleFemalesTotalBoysGirlsTotal
Kambuga5844102191319753888
Rugyeyo7936115209922714370
Kanungu Tc502474183620133849
Kirima393271138514872872
Rutenga45853147615553031
Kihiihi Tc433477137814142792
Kihiihi S/C352560130113262627
Nyamirama471865176919093678
Kanyantorogo6248110236125164877
Kayonza642084280730555862
Mpungu3113293210241956
Kinaaba244289779991976
Kambuga Tc1920395195291048
Butogota Tc231235103711342171
Katette2718459109121822
Nyanga3418529749941968
Nyakinoni2513386175561173
Total7053751,08024,29125,66949,960
YEARGRADE  1GRADE  2GARDE  3GRADE  4UNGRADEDTOTAL
No%No%No%No%NoAbsentees(Excl; Absentees)
20081324.0159648.4108933.03109.41701103297
20092878.3189854.789025.62778.01181113470
201043111.9214459.073920.32015.51181123633
201152414.1198453.577020.82867.71441313708
201256313.1239555.982919.43237.51731554283
201343710.7210351.691322.440810.02131164074
201446810.1224748.7109123.651611.22941214616
20152685.8174938.2147732.264614.14441224584
201644911.1188346.5102825.445311.22341034047
20173227.4237154.2105424.145110.3176874374
2018
2019